Green Bay High School

Year 10 Awards

Prize-Giving

Noah Saunders DUX 2022

Year 10 Awards

Friday, 9th December 2022 at 11:30am


Today is the last day for our Junior students, and we feel so very proud of their achievements throughout the year. Congratulations to the following Year 10 Award recipients:

Academic Top in Subject:

A10ENG

Layla Bacarella: Photography
Emma Burger: English
Jessica Finch: Physical Education
Naite Thompson: Health
Elizabeth Black: Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

A10GEO

Hannah Cormack Neto: Photography
Louie Cotter: Mathematics
Alexander Edmonds: Health, Physical Education
Angus Pennie: English, Science
Mia Tsukihara: Fashion and Design, Social Studies

A10JME

Annika Aaron: Health
Alana MacDonald: Photography
Lyla Atkin: Science, Social Studies
Cameron Moffat: Leadership in Action, Mathematics, Physical Education & Health
Ella Sexton: Dance, English, Mathematics, Science Investigations

K10CLM

Jordan Hewlett: Physical Education
Annika Hogguer Mearns: Leadership in Action
Craig Williamson: Science
Jeffery Zhang: Mathematics
Maerin Farrington: English, Social Studies, Te Reo Māori

H10HKL

Junior Paeaia: Physical Education
Abijah Tevaga: Mathematics, Social Studies
Riaa Jasuja: English, Health, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

K10SKI

Zak Russell: Mathematics
Colby Mascelle: Music, Physical Education
Isabella Haigh: English, Health, Science, Social Studies

K10STK

Otis Allan: Mathematics
Dishitha Bhupathiraju: Science
Ryan Cunningham: Physical Education
Gabriel Turner: Social Studies
Mila Posa: English, Health

M10HOW

Charlie Callagher: Physical Education
Gemma Chapman: Science
Jasper Catton: English, Media Studies
Lily Edgerley: Health, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

M10KRT

Oskar Fischer: Physical Education
Sahar Karimzad: English as a Second Language
Levi Pont: Social Studies
Jinan Aghueiri: Health, Te Reo Māori
Chase Sinclair: English, Mathematics, Science

M10ORR

Cayce Crabb: Physical Education & Health
Jacob King: Food and Nutrition
Ania Kleine Deters: Visual Art
Aaron Pickett: Spanish
Carter Ward: Mathematics
Olivia Woolford: Science Investigations
Saskia Shand: Health, Physical Education
Olivia Cormack Neto: Business Studies, Learning Enrichment, Social Studies
Milly Grieve: English, Japanese, Science

P10DEZ

Isaac MacClure: Mathematics
Amaria Williams: Physical Education & Health
Erin Davies: English, Health, Science, Social Studies

P10GER

Chloe Brown: Mathematics
Juno Grey: Physical Education & Health
Michael Jones: Social Studies
Fern Capes: English, Health, Science

P10MXL

Snigdha Datla: Digital Technologies
Emma Ducker: Design and Visual Communication
Isaac Gear: Sports Performance
Sam Korte: Mathematics
Caleb McIntyre: Sports Studies
Noah Saunders: Physical Education
Leon Schipper: Product Design and Manufacturing
Anita: Health
Abby Ballinger: Drama, Visual Art
Emily McGill: Business Studies, Design and Visual Communication
Izzy Wolfgramm: Business Studies, Drama
Haruka Shikai: English, Science, Social Studies

W10GND

Sophie de Graaf: Spanish
Lizzy Ernst: German
Macy Fraser: Music
Charlotte Greaves: Visual Art
Areta Karsa: Spanish
Adi Shirlal: Mathematics
Arianna Stowers: Visual Art
Lauren Barrett-Hamilton: Leadership in Action, Physical Education
Alexis Heckler: Product Design and Manufacturing, Science
Hannah Rajkumar: Fashion and Design, Health, Social Studies
Naomi Rowllings: English, Photography, Young Writers

W10KPK

Braden Clemmett: Mathematics
Bailee Edwards Wakefield: Food and Nutrition
James MacDonald: Health
Danielle Rae: Food and Nutrition
Tasmin Roberts: Physical Education
Taylah Jones: English, Media Studies, Science

W10MTN

Nathan Dean: Mathematics, Physical Education, Science
Lili Finn: Business Studies, English, Health, Social Studies

SPECIAL AWARDS

(M10ORR) Olivia Cormack Neto: Te Angitū Ngātahi Award
(M10ORR) Milly Grieve: Kōtuitui Writers Challenge, Librarian Cup
(W10GND) Naomi Rowllings: Librarian Cup

GBHS YEAR 10 HONOUR AWARDS

(M10ORR) Ania Kleine Deters: Creative Arts Honours
(M10ORR) Carter Ward: Service Honours
(M10ORR) Lila Little: Service Honours
(P10MXL) Noah Saunders: Sports Honours
(P10DEZ) Jacob Kite: He Taonga Māori
(M10ORR) Milly Grieve: Proxime Accessit
(P10MXL) Noah Saunders: DUX Litterarum (seen pictured above with his very proud parents)

Contact

Green Bay High School
143 - 161 Godley Road, Green Bay
Auckland 0643
New Zealand

Tel +64 9 817 8173
Absences Ext. 234 or press ‘1’ (one)
Email [email protected]

For contact details of individual staff, including Year level deans, please navigate to our staff directory.

Kōtuitui Community

Green Bay High School is proudly part of the Kōtuitui community of learning, a learning network of 12 West Auckland schools. Learn more about the community on the Kotuitui website.
Kotuitui Community of Learning
Accessibility

Accessibility Accessibility

Toggle High Contrast Mode on

Toggle Increase Spacing on

Toggle Dyslexia Assist on