Green Bay High School

Year 9 Awards

Prize-Giving

Year 9 honours

Year 9 Awards

Friday, 9th December 2022 at 11:40am


Today is the last day for our Junior students, and we feel so very proud of their achievements throughout the year. Congratulations to the following Year 9 Award recipients:

Academic Top in Subject:

A9HIS

Lily Lei: English, Health, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies
Isaiah Liki: Physical Education
Marina Mangnimit: Visual Arts

A9KEY

Gayle Bain: Social Studies
Tyrece Clarke: Physical Education
Ollie Spinley: English, Health, Mathematics, Science
Hunter Syddall: Physical Education

A9NLN

Keira Davison: Social Studies
Benji Godsmark: Leadership in Action
Samantha Keleti: Health
Jessica Layton: Drama, Fashion and Design, Physical Education
Nanda Nair: English, Mathematics, Science

A9SMP

Emma Cooper: English, Mathematics, Science
Penelope Moore de Cerqueira: Spanish
Frances Pickup: Social Studies, Year 9 Numeracy
Travis Robertson: Physical Education

K9ELL

Jen Barbosa De Oliveira: Spanish
Leon Bird: Sports Studies
Brooke Eeles: Business Studies
Nate Gore: English
Zoe Lightowler: Business Studies, Learning Enrichment, Science, Social Studies
Fletcher Martin: Health, Physical Education, Sports Performance
Lucas West: Mathematics
Regina Wu: Japanese, Music

K9HKL

Arian Armstrong: Physical Education
Aaron Bray: Health
Alicia O'Brien: English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

K9PAR

Elliott Driver-Manning: Physical Education
Ashton Lees: Physical Education & Health
Stella Littlewood: Health, Media Studies
Alistair Peterson: Design and Visual Communication
Sophie Proctor: Science, Social Studies
Cushla van Beurden: English
Tom Waller: Mathematics
Tiger Wood-Weaver: Spanish, Visual Arts
Campbell Wood: Spanish

M9CLS

Azra Clarke: Mathematics
Hamish Coutts: Physical Education
Coco Laureijs: English, Health, Social Studies
Arnav Maharaj: Science
Ethan Winson: Science

M9LAG

Kyra Clark: Health, Science
Rowan Farrington: English, Social Studies, Te Reo Māori
Katelyn Loza: Mathematics
Nina van Kan: Te Reo Māori
Tao Yamasaki: Japanese, Product Design and Manufacturing

P9FIN

Olive Cochrane: Health
Saint Joseph: Physical Education & Health
Ava Rose Lee Sang: Music
Sophia Moore: Fashion and Design
Ezra Mould: Mathematics
Natsumi Sekizaki: Science
Sophie Van den Berg: Design and Visual Communication
Dayna Wells: English, Food and Nutrition, Social Studies

P9FIS

Elysse Boston-Martin: Physical Education
Phoebe Brown: Social Studies
Ramon Li: Mathematics
Elle Shaw: English, Health, Science

P9TPK

Ava Audino: Social Studies
Joe Irvin: Physical Education
Haelyn King: Japanese
Simone Liew: Forensics, Music
Korus MacDonald: English
Nika Plesnik: Dance, Health
Emelia Queenin: Leadership in Action, Product Design and Manufacturing, Science, Spanish
Deacon Roberts: Digital Technologies, Spanish
Sara Shawrikar: Mathematics
Harrison Trousdell: Forensics

W9FEL

Naeva Cannell: Health, Science
Jayden Dias: Visual Arts
Alyssa Fell: English
Daphne Lopesi: Sports Studies
Paul Rausch: German, Physical Education, Social Studies
Charlie Whitten: Mathematics

W9HER

Ella McNaughton: Year 9 Literacy
Albie Palmer-Clarke: Physical Education
Keya Parekh: Forensics, Health
Kobe Peters: English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

W9PTL

Krisha Karippail: English, German, Health, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Young Writers
Cassidy Peters: Digital Technologies
Lily Roebeck: Drama, Physical Education

SPECIAL AWARDS:

(P9FIN) Saint Joseph:Te Angitū Ngātahi Award
(P9TPK) Haelyn King: Kōtuitui Writers Challenge
(K9PAR) Isabel Tong: 09DIT Competition - 1st place Scrath and Python
(P9TPK) Korus MacDonald: 09DIT Competition - 1st Place Canva
(P9TPK) Max McGregor: 09DIT Competition - 1st Place Photoshop
(W9PTL) Penelope Logie: Christmas Card Competition

GBHS HONOUR AWARDS

(A9NLN) Samantha Keleti: Creative Arts Honours
(A9NLN) Benji Godsmark: Service Honours
(P9FIN) Chantay Robinson: Sports Honours
(A9KEY) Luke Palmer: He Taonga Māori
(W9PTL) Bran Richards: Proxime Accessit
(W9PTL) Krisha Karippail: DUX Litterarum

Contact

Green Bay High School
143 - 161 Godley Road, Green Bay
Auckland 0643
New Zealand

Tel +64 9 817 8173
Absences Ext. 234 or press ‘1’ (one)
Email [email protected]

For contact details of individual staff, including Year level deans, please navigate to our staff directory.

Kōtuitui Community

Green Bay High School is proudly part of the Kōtuitui community of learning, a learning network of 12 West Auckland schools. Learn more about the community on the Kotuitui website.
Kotuitui Community of Learning
Accessibility

Accessibility Accessibility

Toggle High Contrast Mode on

Toggle Increase Spacing on

Toggle Dyslexia Assist on